2011 Composite Rookie Dynasty Rankings: Running Backs

First we sliced and diced our way through the composite rookie dynasty quarterback rankings.  Next the ninjas dissect the rookie running back rankings.

Our top ten rookie running backs were:

  1. Mark Ingram
  2. Daniel Thomas
  3. Mikel Leshoure
  4. Ryan Williams
  5. Roy Helu
  6. Delone Carter
  7. Shane Vereen
  8. Kendall Hunter
  9. Evan Royster
  10. Demarco Murray

For the top twenty check the table below.

Some value picks of the ones that missed the top ten:

EP has Dion Lewis ranked seven overall and feels has better value than the rest of the group.

Consigliere feels Alex Green should be sixth overall and Dion Lewis ninth overall.

Jay-Mo had Taiwan Jones ranked number five overall and Alex Green eighth overall.

Therefore look for running back values later in your rookie drafts in the names of Alex Green, Dion Lewis and Taiwan Jones.

Running BackSockonflEPConsigliereJay-MoComposite
Mark Ingram21115
Daniel Thomas13239
Mikel Leshoure424414
Ryan Williams363214
Roy Helu5551631
Delone Carter6971234
Shane Vereen81113638
Kendall Hunter10811938
Evan Royster7168738
Demarco Murray94151442
Alex Green16136843
Jacquizz Rodgers1114101146
Dion Lewis14791747
Taiwan Jones131717552
Jordan Todman1210161553
Steven Ridley1512181863
Johnny White1715141965
Da'Rel Scott1919191067
Bilal Powell1818122068
Jamie Harper2020201373

3 Responses to “2011 Composite Rookie Dynasty Rankings: Running Backs”


  1. ep

    This is an awesome list.

    There is a wide range of opinions here and, as we’ve seen year-to-year, draft classes are just as unpredictable.

    I have a couple players ranked a little off from the rest of my colleagues and I’ll tell you why:

    4. DeMarco Murray — Plain and simple: He is Felix Jones’ replacement

    7. Dion Lewis — Look what the Eagles did with Brian Westbrook. I’m not saying Lewis is the exact same player or that he’ll ascend as far as Westbrook, but this is a weak running back class and somebody has to be ranked seventh. LeSean Mccoy is and will remain the primary back, but Lewis-McCoy could be an exciting running back tandem.

    16. Evan Royster — In the land of Nittany Lions running backs only Larry Johnson made it as a pro. I don’t bet on PSU backs.

  2. NJack

    wow, did most of you go to Penn State? I have not seen Royster in anyone’s top 10 RB’s and 3/4 of you have him that high. He was the 2nd RB drafted this year on a team that already has a few RB’s and has a coach who is awful for fantasy football. Wash is a situation thats best avoided if possible. I guess you never know who starts with Shanahan so maybe you take a flyer on the kid late, but after a handful of guys ranked after him here.

  3. Sockonfl

    NJack let’s look at the players listed after Royster on the composite for a moment: (and yes I admit I am a slight homer PSU alumnus)

    DeMarco Murray: Well he enters just as crowded a backfield as Royster does, plus you have the fact that Felix Jones is Jerry Jones’s boy from Arkansas and you get the feeling he might not see much playing time barring injury.

    Alex Green: Will be lucky to see any playing time with Ryan Grant and James Starks ahead of him on the depth chart.

    Jacquizz Rodgers: Brought in to basically be a receiving running back option for Matt Ryan. Michael Turner will be doing the heavy run lifting in Atlanta.

    Dion Lewis: Both Philly.com and the Eagles website have stated that unless Lewis does some special teams work he will land on the practice squad. Doesn’t sound like a promising future to me.

    Taiwan Jones: Well he actually is a bit of a wildcard. If Michael Bush comes back in Oakland I don’t see much opportunity for Jones. But if he doesn’t, he could be a McFadden injury away from being something. Maybe ranked him higher than Royster if you like his risk reward better.

    Jordan Todman: Will reprise Darren Sproles role in San Diego which was nothing exciting unless you are in a league that you get points for return yards.

    After that the rest of them really have a crowded depth chart to overcome.

    At least Evan Royster was an everydown running back at PSU. That is more than Helu the higher ranked back can say.

    So outside of possibly Taiwan Jones, I can’t see anyone having a better opportunity than Royster who are listed below Royster here.