Fantasy baseball 2011 composite rankings: The top 20 second basemen

As in years past, our composite rankings series for 2011’s fantasy baseball season (The Top 50 | C | 1B | SS ) have been very popular. Merging similar rankings at ESPN, CNNSI, MLB.com, Yahoo and CBS into one “super” ranking, our composites offer a one-stop look at what the bigger sites think of players at a certain position.

The second base list is similar to most of the others so far. There’s a clear No. 1 guy, a series of fairly solid options and then some off-the-wall rankings that stir the pot. Be sure to check out my early second base rankings, second base sleepers/value players and ep’s ADP discussion on second base options. Be sure, also, to check out the sortable rankings chart below.

1. Robinson Cano, NYY. Consensus top pick across the board. No surprise here.

2. Dustin Pedroia, BOS. Coming off some 2010 injury woes, Pedroia will need to stay healthy in 2011 to justify this slot.

3. Ian Kinsler, TEX. Has been moving up the rankings with each healthy spring at-bat. If healthy for a full season, there is arguably no better second baseman to have in fantasy baseball. After 2010, that’s a big “if,” though.

4. Dan Uggla, ATL. Quietly productive for quite some time, Uggla gets a chance to shine in a more legitimate lineup.

5. Chase Utley, PHI. Perhaps the most-watched fantasy option this spring, his knee issues will keep him out to start the regular season. The question is wondering how long the balky knee will hamper Utley.

6. Brandon Phillips, CIN. Ranked seventh by three of our composite sources, fifth by two (Yahoo and ESPN). I’d personally rather have him than the walking landmine that Utley has become.

7. Rickie Weeks, MIL. The Matt Schaub of the fantasy baseball world? For years, we heard about his elite talent but never saw it come to fruition thanks to injuries and bad luck. He finally put it all together in 2010 and was a fantasy value player at the position. Like Schaub, everyone wants to believe, but we’re not far enough removed from the injury-riddled days of 2009 and prior. If he can stay healthy all season, he’ll be a consensus top 5 fantasy second baseman in spring of 2012.

8. Martin Prado, ATL. Multiple position eligibility and elite batting average potential make Prado an interesting pick at the right price.

9. Ben Zobrist, TB. Not sure what Zobrist we’ll see in 2011. Neither do the major fantasy sites. He’s ranked as low as 12th by CNNSI.

10. Aaron Hill, TOR. The power potential is real. The incredibly low BABIP in 2010 was, too. I still think we’ll see a resurgence for Hill, at a very nice value.

11. Kelly Johnson, ARI. An unsexy, under-the-radar option. Yahoo has him ranked ninth, ahead of both Zobrist and Hill.

12. Brian Roberts, BAL. Age has slowed Roberts to a degree, but he still can produce solid fantasy numbers when healthy.

13. Gordon Beckham, CWS. Many feel Beckham has an incredibly high ceiling. In that offense, it is very possible he posts his best season to date.

14. Neil Walker, PIT. Many people don’t even know who Walker is. Don’t be one of them on draft day.

15. Howie Kendrick, LAA. Another guy who was highly touted, Kendrick has steadily fallen from the limelight in fantasy circles.

16. Chone Figgins, SEA. If you need some speed, Figgins typically produces some decent steals numbers.

17. Tsuyoshi Nishioka, MIN. Nishioka is penciled in as the Twin’s No. 2 hitter for 2011.

18. Mike Aviles, KC. A hot spring has entrenched Aviles atop the Royals order. Solid batting average and double digit homers and steals. Is this the poor man’s Martin Prado?

19. Ryan Raburn, DET. Has no trouble hitting against left-handed pitchers. Right-handed hurlers are a different story. Brennan Boesch figures to platoon in at times this season.

20. Sean Rodriguez, TB. Allegedly will play more shortstop moving forward and rest Reid Brignac at times. S-Rod has potential but until he shows more consistency, he’ll be a late-round flier at best.

Others who were ranked by various sites but didn’t receive enough rankings to make our composite Top 20 include: Ty Wigginton, Orlando Hudson, Juan Uribe, Bill Hall, Plocido Polanco, Omar Infante and Reid Brignac.

RankPlayerMLBESPNCBSYahooSITotal
1R. Cano111115
2D. Pedroia2222210
3I. Kinsler4433418
4D. Uggla3354520
5C. Utley5646324
6B. Phillips7575731
7R. Weeks6787634
8M. Prado8868838
9B. Zobrist1099101250
10A. Hill91110111152
11K. Johnson11101391053
12B. Roberts12151114961
13G. Beckham141212121363
14N. Walker131614131672
15H. Kendrick161415141474
16C. Figgins181316162184
17T. Nishioka211817191791
18M. Aviles191921181592
19R. Raburn152121172195
20S. Rodriguez171721212197

Comments are currently closed.