Fantasy baseball 2011 composite rankings: The top 40 outfielders

One of my instuctors in college suggested that great writers give more stuff with less fluff. The goal, of course, was to get down to what was really important and avoid the useless filler that doesn’t help drive the story, or the reader, anywhere useful.

Well, I was always a better procrastinator than writer, so after spending massive amounts of time giving my personal analysis in each set of composites that I completed (Top 50 | C | 1B | 2B | 3B | SS | OF | SP | RP), I realized I was running out of time.

So now, down to¬†the final two composite rankings and with the regular season already officially under way, here are the top 40 composite outfielders, using rankings from ESPN, SI, CBS, MLB.com and Yahoo. Except, this time, I’ll cut directly to the chase … the sortable rankings chart.

RankNameMLBESPNCBSYahooSITotal
1R. Braun121116
2C. Gonzalez2322211
3C. Crawford3133414
4J. Hamilton4544320
5M. Holliday5455524
6M. Kemp66126838
7N. Cruz771171042
8S. Choo9898943
9J. Bautista1211611646
10A. McCutchen13101091355
11J. Upton8918101459
11J. Heyward11147121559
13J. Werth171214181273
14A. Ethier27188151179
15I. Suzuki181317131980
16A. Rios141520171884
17J. Ellsbury19171924786
18H. Pence101625142287
19C. Young2023212021105
19S. Victorino2521152123105
21M. Stanton1620242225107
22B.J. Upton2419262317109
22J. Bruce1522271629109
24D. Young2624322520127
25N. Markakis3441162716134
26C. Granderson2927223332143
27B. Zobrist2329283439153
28C. Hart3826292834155
29C. Rasmus2128412641157
30C. Quentin3335353126160
31B. Gardner4031233041165
32V. Wells4137303724169
33M. Bourn3925414127173
34A. Lind2241412941174
35A. Huff4134344128178
36C. Lee3741333931181
37B. Abreu4136373236182
38N. Swisher4141314130184
39T. Hunter4132413537186
40J. Pierre4133403838190

Outfielders who received a top 40 mention in one or more of the rankings used, but not enough to make the composite top 40, include: Carlos Beltran, Adam Jones, Angel Pagan, Jason Bay, Rajai Davis, Vladimir Guerrero and Manny Ramirez.

Again, don’t miss the others in the series: Top 50 | C | 1B | 2B | 3B | SS | OF | SP | RP







Comments are currently closed.